Legal information

Terms & conditions

If you browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with, and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern CloudPhysio’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the trade name CloudPhysio, which is owned by the ‘McDonald Physiotherapist Corporation’ who is incorporated with the College of Physical Therapists’ of British Columbia, Canada, and the province of British Columbia in accordance to the Business Corporation Act.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.


The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  1. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  2. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  3. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  4. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  5. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  6. Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  7. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  8. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws British Columbia, Canada.
  9. No unsolicited mail or 'junk' mail may be sent to the address provided on this website.

Your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you want to receive further information from us in the way of a newsletter
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct contact, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@cloudphysio.com and withdraw consent

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties. We may use your email to send you the very occasional newsletter about CloudPhysio which we think you may find interesting but only if you have given us permission to do so. In accordance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation we will ask you for your permission to send you emails containing newsletters. We will also provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (1996).

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please submit a written request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any questions, please contact us.

For more information on the Canadian personal information and privacy acts please refer to the links below:

In the UK the Data Protection Act of 1998 defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable people and is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK.

For patients who are in the UK being treated by a British physiotherapist this act will govern what CloudPhysio can do with your personal details.

Privacy policy

Due to the potential sensitive nature of the information provided to your therapist, we, as professionals recognize how important your privacy is. This privacy policy sets out how CloudPhysio uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this service.

Information gained from a patient during a consultation will be used for the sole purpose of assisting the therapist in aiding the patient’s recovery. We will ensure that we gain your expressed written permission prior to contacting any other person. In reality the person that we are most likely to need to contact would be your general practitioner to either send them a report or request results from diagnostic investigations such as x-rays, US, CT or MRI’s.

If your therapist recommends seeing another practitioner in person it might be useful to send that other practitioner a report. Very occasionally an employer might request from you a report outlining what suitable duties may be performed when a person is on a return to work program. Again, any information released will be on a need to know basis with your best interest put first, and no information will be released without your written permission.

The College of Physical Therapists’ of British Columbia details privacy information on their website.


Security

Due to the nature of the work CloudPhysio offers, we understand how important security is and we are committed to ensuring that your information is held securely. You should feel just as at ease or better than if you were attending a regular in person face to face consultation.

Communications relating to consultations which might involve sensitive information will take place using Medeo. This online tool was chosen partly because it has a 100% secure video and messaging service.

Payments made to CloudPhysio are performed using paypal only. This service was also chosen to ensure security over the internet. Please refer to paypal’s security policy

Cyber security is a key component of our work at CloudPhysio to ensure people feel at ease using our service. We endeavor to follow best practice in this area. For more information on cyber security please refer to publicsafety.gc.ca.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Licencing and registration

The McDonald Physiotherapist Corporation is a registered corporation with the College of Physical Therapists’ of British Columbia.

All physiotherapist associated with CloudPhysio are registered physiotherapists within their own territory, which will be identified.

For telerehabilitation, it is a Canadian provincial college requirement that a physiotherapist be licensed in the territory that they are physically located and are practicing in. As telerehabilitation is a fairly new concept most regulatory boards also have a position statement requesting that the health care professional also be registered in the territory that the person receiving care resides, or is, at the time the consultation takes place. It is our duty to ask the Country that you are physically located in, and province or state (if applicable) so that CloudPhysio can ensure that you are matched with a physiotherapist who is licensed in your location.

In certain circumstances the managing physiotherapist could be registered in multiple territories. In these cases, it is the duty of the therapist to ensure that they abide by all laws, acts, legislation and by-laws from both territories. If there are any discrepancies between territories the therapist will abide by the more conservative jurisdiction.

As a business operating within Canada we ensure that we abide by all relevant Canadian laws, acts, regulations and college bylaws.


Useful links:

Keep informed

Get our latest news direct to your inbox

We respect your privacy & we will only use your email address for newsletters & company updates